Functional analysis of the protein phosphatase expressed in dendritic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO YORIAKI  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00334095)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自己免疫疾患 / ホスファターゼ / 自己免疫 / 樹状細胞 / Shp-1 / SHP-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated a conditional knockout mouse (Shp-1 cKO) in which Shp-1, an intracytoplasmic tyrosine phosphatase, is specifically depleted in dendritic cells (DCs). Shp-1 cKO developed autoimmune nephritis with aging, which was characterized by massive infiltration of macrophages and T cells. The cells prepared from the kidneys of Shp-1 cKO were able to produce large amounts of inflammatory cytokines, therefore we conclude Shp-1 in DCs acts as a negative regulator for the development of autoimmune nephritis.