A diagnosis method of the reactive amyloidosis by urinary SAA fragment measurement and determination of the effect of treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Takeshi  新潟大学, 保健管理・環境安全本部, 准教授 (00372475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中枝 武司  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (20464000)
和田 庸子  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (30608534)
山田 俊幸  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50211636)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsAmyloidosis / Rheumatoid arthritis / SAA / 関節リウマチ / AAアミロイドーシス / 血清アミロイドA / ALアミロイドーシス / アミロイドーシス / 腎障害 / 血清アミロイドA蛋白 / 尿沈渣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diagnosis of amyloidois is made by evaluation of biopsy specimens. Biopsy collection is an invasive procedure and, poses risk to the patient. We have developed a new diagnostic method of AA amyloidosis. We developed diagnostic procedure of the amyloidosis using the urine as noninvasive diagnostic procedure. We solubilized the urinary sediment of the amyloidosis case and detected AA76 in 60% of cases in immunoblot. It was not detected in the case without amyloidosis. Furthermore, some of the renal tissues, such as glomerulus, renal tubules, and collecting duct were coexisted with amyloid deposits confirmed in the urinary sediment. Coexistence of the amyloid protein were confirmed by Congo-red staining and the double stain with the surface marker of the renal tissue, and the qualitative diagnosis of the deposition region was possible. We have developed a non-invasive method for diagnosing AA amyloidosis. This method represents as an alternative approach to evaluation of tissue biopsies.