Approach to regulation of an anti-DNA antibody-knock-in mouse nephritis model
Project/Area Number |
25461473
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshifuji Hajime 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20422975)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 膠原病学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We established a systemic lupus erythematosus nephropathy model, anti-DNA antibody gene (R4A)-knock-in mice. To pursuit autoreactive B cells, we mated normal mice and R4A-knockin mice and obtained WT(a)/R4A(b)-F1 mice, in which we can identify normal B cells by anti-IgM(a) and anti-DNA-antibody-producing B cells by anti-IgM(b) antibodies. As a result, IgM(b)-positive cells were markedly decreased probably by a clonal deletion. RAG genes were markedly upregulated in IgM(b)-positive cells, implying that editing of immunoglobulin light chain was activated. These results elucidated a part of mechanisms how autoreactive B cells were deleted or rescued.