Elucidation of mechanism for HTLV-I-associated Sjogren's syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hideki  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 講師 (10437832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI ATSUSHI  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (90325639)
NAKAMURA TATSUFUMI  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (00198219)
HORAI YOSHIRO  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 医員 (30646782)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシェーグレン症候群 / HTLV-I / 膠原病 / ICAM-1 / IP-10 / RANTES / アポトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To explore whether HTLV-I infects salivary gland epithelial cells (SGECs) of Sjogren’s syndrome (SS).We determined the inflammation-related molecules profiles after the co-culture of SGECs with HCT-5. The apoptosis-related molecules profile was determined by antibody dot-blot array and IF. We investigated the presence of HTLV-I-related molecules by IF and in situ PCR. The apoptosis of SGECs was evaluated by TUNEL staining.7.8% of the SGECs were positive for HTLV-I-related proteins afterco-culture. HTLV-I proviral DNA was detected by in situ PCR. Co-cultured supernatantsshowed time-dependent increases of sICAM-1, RANTES, and IP-10/CXCL10. The expressions of pro-apoptotic molecules and anti-apoptotic molecules were also increased in the SGECs. Apoptosis of SGECs was not detected after co-culture.HTLV-I could infect SGECs and alter their cellular functions. These findings contribute to the development of HTLV-I-associated SS.