The difference of immune modification in rheumatoid arthritis patients between IL-6 blockade with tocilizumab and T cell inactivation with abatacept
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Miho  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教(特任) (30595591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMOTO Norihiro  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任教授 (80273663)
松谷 隆治  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70372290)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords関節リウマチ / interleukin-6 / トシリズマブ / T細胞 / B細胞 / サイトカイン / CD4 / CD25 / Interleukin-6 / T細胞 / アバタセプト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tocilizmab (TCZ) is a humanized anti-human IL-6 receptor antibody. We investigated whether IL-6 blockade with TCZ decreases the proportion of CD25+CD4+ T cells in ACPA positive rheumatoid arthritis (RA) patients. DAS28-ESR and SDAI were significantly reduced at 24 and 48 weeks of TCZ treatment compared with those at baseline. The proportion of CD4+ cells was significantly increased at 24 and 48 weeks compared with that at baseline. However, the proportion of CD25+CD4+ cells and that of regulatory T (Treg) cells in CD4+ cells were not significantly changed during TCZ treatment. Meanwhile, abatacept, a biologic blocking T cell co-stimulation, decreased the proportion of CD25+CD4+ T cells but not that of Treg cells in CD4+ cells in ACPA positive RA patients. In conclusions, IL-6 blockade has therapeutic effects on RA patients. Some other mechanisms, besides a decrease in CD4+ activation or an increase in Treg cell proportion, contribute the therapeutic effect of IL-6 blockade.