Analysis of epigenome abnormality in Behcet's disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIMURA TOSHIHIDE  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30260491)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords末梢血有核細胞 / エピジェネティクス / ヒストンメチル化 / 活性化マーカー / リウマチ学 / ベーチェット病 / ヒストン修飾 / 遺伝子制御異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed peripheral blood nucleated cell subsets and histone modification by flow cytometry and transcriptome assay on the patients with Behcet's disease (BD). H3K27me3 and H3K4me3 were detected in CD4+ T cells, CD8+ T cells, γδ T cells, and CD16+CD66b+ neutrophils. H3K27me3 MFI levels were not significantly different in those cell types in BD. In contrast, H3K4me3 MFI levels of BD in γδ T cells were significantly increased compared with HC. H3K4me3/H3K27me3 MFI ratio was significantly lower in neutrophils of BD and higher in γδ T cells of BD than that of HC. H3K4me3 MFI and H3K4me3/H3K27me3 MFI ratio of active BD were significantly increased in γδ T cells as compared to inactives. The transciptome assay is still on going. Aberrant histone methylation may be associated with the pathogenesis of BD. It is suggested that histone methylation could be a new candidate-biomarker for BD.