Potential of SPACIA1 as a druggable target of rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Fujii Ryoji  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (10333535)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YUDO Kazuo  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60272928)
KOMATSU Rie  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学研究科, 研究技術員 (80517475)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 滑膜 / 細胞増殖 / 炎症 / 滑膜炎 / リウマチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SPACIA1 is a gene associated with abnormal synovial proliferation in rheumatoid arthritis (RA). We previously showed that SPACIA1 transgenic mice exhibited early onset and rapid progression of collagen-induced arthritis (CIA). In the present study, we showed SPACIA1 could be involved in expression of CDK6 gene, a G1 phase-cell cycle factor, via mRNA stability. We also confirmed that TNF-alpha regulates CDK6 expression on transcriptional level in RA-synoviocytes. Unfortunately, even SPACIA1-deficient mice were investigated onset of CIA, therefore we focused CDK6, not SPACIA1, to assess the potential as a druggable target of RA. CDK6 knockdown by its siRNA inhibited the proliferation of RA-synoviocytes. Moreover, treatment of CDK6 inhibitor to mice almost completely prevented development of CIA.