Cross-talk between TNF-LIGHT and nitrosative stress in the airway remodeling of asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University (2015)
Wakayama Medical University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
HIRANO TSUNAHIKO  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00382333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAI Kuninobu  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (90649055)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsTNF-LIGHT / 窒素化ストレス / 呼気NO / 難治性喘息 / 気道リモデリング / クロストーク / TNF-LIGTH / 呼気NO
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The molecular mechanism of airway remodeling in patients with asthma is not fully understood. TNF family member LIGHT (LIGHT) expressed on inflammatory cells may trigger airway remodeling via TGF-beta or IL13 overexpression. Moreover, patients with severe asthma are reported to have more nitrosative stress than patients with non-severe asthma.Therefore,the aim of this study is to elucidate whether there is cross-talk between LIGHT and nitrosative stress in the fixed airway obstruction of asthma.
Asthmatic patients with airway obstruction despite usual treatment and asthmatic patients with favorable pulmonary function were enrolled.Induced sputum was collected and LIGHT and 3-nitrotyrosine (3-NT), which is a footprint of nitrosative stress, were quantified by immunohistochemical staining.
As a result,it was suggested that cross-talk between LIGHT and nitrosative stress might be related to the pathophysiology of airway remodeling in asthma.