Human papillomavirus genotypes and HPV16 E6/E7 variants among patients with genital cancers in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
ICHIMURA HIROSHI  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (10264756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAGAWA Toshiyuki  金沢医科大学, 医学系, 教授 (30272975)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIZAKI Azumi  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (30456420)
BI Xiuqiong  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (50565413)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヒトパピローマウイルス / がん化 / HPV遺伝子型 / HPV E6・E7亜型 / ベトナム / 子宮頚癌 / 生殖器癌 / 分子疫学 / HPV関連がん / 子宮頸癌 / HPV E6/E7亜型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate human papilloma virus (HPV) genotype distribution and the HPV16 E6/E7 variations in Vietnamese patients with genital cancers, such as cervical, vulvar/vaginal, and penile cancers. The most prevalent HPV genotype in the women with normal cervical cytology (HPV52) was different from those in patients with genital cancers (HPV16/18). More than 85% of genital cancers could be prevented with the current vaccine targeting HPV 16/18 in Vietnam. HPV16 E6/E7 European Asian lineage may be less oncogenic. The G to A and C to T mutations at specific nucleotide positions of HPV16 E6/E7 genes may be involved in the development of cancers.