Discovery of drug-resistant mechanism and development of new treatment strategy by modulating virulence factors against drug-resistant Aspergillus infection
Project/Area Number |
25461515
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Infectious disease medicine
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
IZUMIKAWA Koichi 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (20404212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAZAKI Taiga 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 講師 (60448496)
田代 将人 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (20713457)
高園 貴弘 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (30716569)
Research Collaborator |
HIRANO Katsuji
YOSHIDA Masataka
TAKEDA Kazuaki
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | アスペルギルス / 薬剤耐性 / 病原性 / 吸入治療 / MUC5AC / マクロライド / CYP51A / カルシニューリン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although increasing number of the patients and acquiring drug-resistance becomes emerging issues of aspergillosis addition to its high mortality and morbidity, the new antifungals have not been available yet. To improve the prognosis of aspergillosis, we proved that how Aspergillus acquires the drug-resistance, effectiveness of high-dose azole inhalation treatment and macrolides for modulating human host-defense system. These findings may lead to develop new treatment options for aspergillosis.