| Project/Area Number |
25461517
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Infectious disease medicine
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
KUBO Toru 長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 客員研究員 (50444873)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORIUCHI Hiroyuki 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (90315234)
NISHIMURA Hidekazu 独立行政法人国立病院機構仙台医療センター臨床研究部, 臨床研究部ウイルスセンター, 臨床研究部ウイルスセンター長 (50172698)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MORITA Kouichi 長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (40182240)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 感染症診断学 / 肺炎 / リアルタイムPCR |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pneumonia is the No. 3 cause of death in Japan now. The number of patients of pneumonia is still increasing. Rapid detection of causative organism and drug resistance is important in pneumonia therapy. We have developed easy, rapid diagnostic system of pneumonia using real-time PCR system, which can be utilized in primary care clinics. This low-cost, rapid definitive diagnostic system may contribute to establish more effective control model of pneumonia including TB in our aging society even in rural settings.