Study of the effect of bisphosphonate on osteocyte function and bone formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kitaoka Taichi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20599229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAMBA Noriyuki  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招聘教員 (10379076)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスクレロスチン / 骨形成不全症 / ビスホスホネート / 骨代謝マーカー / ビスフォスフォネート / 骨細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the levels of sclerostin, an inhibitor of bone formation, during bisphosphonate treatment in patients with osteogenesis imperfecta, and evaluated the influence of bisphosphonate on bone formation. Serum sclerostin concentration did not change significantly during the bisphosphonate treatment. On the other hand, bone-specific alkaline phosphatase (BAP), a bone formation marker, was associated significantly with the change of sclerostin levels. Since the levels of BAP gradually increased during childhood, it was suggested that the change of sclerostin levels may, in part, contribute to the effect of bone formation with bisphosphonate treatment and the growth.