Assessment of language development in very low birth weight infants by phonetic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA SATOSHI  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (10216658)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKIGUCH Tetsuya  神戸大学, 都市安全研究センター, 准教授 (40397815)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords音声解析 / 超低出生体重児 / 極低出生体重児 / 共同注意 / M-CHAT / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 喃語 / 行動観察 / 共同注意行動 / 表出性言語発達 / 表出性言語 / 自閉症スペクトラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of our study were as followings: 1) to clarify the characteristics of behavioral development in VLBW and ELBW infants compared with normal birth weight (NBW) infants, 2) to examine an observational method for evaluating behavioral development in infants, and 3)to evaluate the language development in very low birth weight infants by phonetical analysis.
Our study revealed that behavior observation is a useful and reliable method for evaluating children’s development during early infancy. There are significant differences in behavioral development among VLBW, ELBW, and NBW infants. The observation suggests that ELBW infants might have higher possibility of developmental delay. Furthermore, we assessed the language development of them by phonetic analysis. Evaluation of infants’ voice might be useful to predict behavioral problems of the children at around 24 months old.