Application of gaze behavior of children with autism spectrum disorders as an early detection tool and social discipline methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKI Yuko  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20411556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長濱 輝代  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 准教授 (40419677)
中村 加枝  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40454607)
則武 厚  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80407684)
柳夲 嘉時  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90610353)
Research Collaborator HIGUCHI Takahiro  関西医科大学, 医学部, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自閉症スペクトラム / 視線解析 / 学校 / 小児 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 眼球運動 / 共同注視 / 視線滞留 / 指さし / 早期発見 / 授業 / 思春期 / 乳幼児 / 自閉性スペクトラム障害 / 視線滞留時間 / 定型発達 / 視線パス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Children with autism spectrum disorders (ASD) often refuse to go to school because of difficulties in learning in class. We performed gaze behavior analysis of children with ASD to understand their difficulties in the classroom. We compared eye movements of the children ASD and those with TD while they performed free viewing of two movies depicting actual classes. We defined the regions of interest (ROIs) as the teacher’s face and finger, the cartoon characters and geometric figures at which the teacher pointed, and the classroom wall that contained no objects. Children with ASD spent less gaze time on the cartoon characters pointed at by the teacher; they spent more gaze time on the wall in both classroom scenes. These results suggest that children with ASD do not follow the teacher’s instructions in class and persist in gazing at inappropriate visual areas such as walls. Thus, they may have difficulties in understanding content in class, leading to maladaptation to school.