Investigation of cis-elements recognized by mutatnt GATA1 by chromation immunoprecipitation sequencing analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
TOKI Tsutomu  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50195731)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsGATA1 / ダウン症 / 白血病 / ダウン症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
About 5% of Down syndrome neonates develop transient abnormal myelopoiesis (TAM). It has been reported that 20% of patients remitted develop acute megakaryoblastic leukemia. Interestingly, almost cases of the disorders harbored mutations in GATA1 gene. The mutations lead to the exclusive expression of a truncated form lacking the N-terminal domain (GATA1s). We aimed to investigate the target genes of GATA1s and to elucidate the pathogenic mechanism of TAM. We focused on three points in this project. First, identification of cis-elements and target genes of GATA1s. Second, investigation of the effect of GATA1s expression level on regulation of target gene expression. Third, probing the responsible domain for development of TAM. In this study, we reported the noble narrower region GATA1 gene for responsible to development of TAM. Next, we proved the increasing the expression of KIT gene by induction of the mutation. We also identified the cis-elements responsible for the up-regulation.