Study of new IL-18 inhibitors and molecular targeting molecules for beta-trefoil cytokines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Kato Zenichiro  岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90303502)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsIL-18 / 立体構造 / 複合体 / 創薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The binding mode of IL-18 was determined at atomic resolution to investigate the complex structure of Il-18 ligand, Il-18 receptor alpha, and IL-18 receptor beta. The candidate drugs were obtained through the structural information. The candidates have different mode of inhibition from those we obtained before this study. The new molecular mechanism of the future drugs will open up a new avenue for drug development, especially for the beta-trefoil cytokines including IL-1,IL-18 and IL33.