Biological response and therapeutic intervention in pediatric critical and intractable diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Hirokazu Tsukahara  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (90207340)
Research Collaborator OKADA Ayumi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (70325108)
BABA Kenji  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40721767)
YASHIRO Masato  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80585943)
MIYAI Takayuki  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50423330)
YOSHIMOTO Junko  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20570526)
WASHIO Yosuke  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20569066)
FUJII Yosuke  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (80549775)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小児医療 / 生体応答 / 酸化ストレス / 一酸化窒素 / 小児科 / 生体マーカー / 危急疾患 / 難治疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is becoming increasingly apparent that reactive oxygen species (ROS) exert multiple biological effects over a wide spectrum, from physiological regulatory functions to the pathogenesis of diverse diseases. We sought for the clinical application of oxidative stress biomarkers in pediatric medicine. First, we explained important physiological and pathophysiological aspects of ROS and antioxidative defense systems. Second, we presented a list of clinically applicable biomarkers, along with pediatric diseases in which enhanced oxidative stress might be involved. Many good biomarkers are readily measurable using ELISA. Rapid diagnostic tests for measuring oxidative stress status (such as hydroperoxides, 8-OHdG, L-FABP) have been introduced. Third, we have evaluated the efficacy of antioxidative intervention for oxidative-stress related diseases using several animal models. Last, although not comprehensive, we provided a brief perspective of this particular area in pediatric research.