Elucidation of mechanism underlying rhabdomyosarcoma metastasis via circulating microRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA kunihiko  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90381938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOI hajime  京都府立医科大学, 大学院医学研究科小児発達医学, 教授 (20238744)
IEHARA tomoko  京都府立医科大学, 大学院医学研究科小児発達医学, 准教授 (20285266)
MIYACHI mitsuru  京都府立医科大学, 大学院医学研究科小児発達医学, 助教 (40584983)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords横紋筋肉腫 / microRNA / liquid biopsy / バイオマーカー / 腫瘍マーカー / miR-206 / 転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
miR-206 is a muscle-specific microRNA and is much more strongly expressed in sera of patients with rhabdomyosarcoma (RMS) than in sera of patients with non-RMS tumors. Here, we analyzed the prognostic significance of circulating miR-206 values in serum specimens of RMS patients. Serum miR-206 expression levels were higher in RMS patients than in non-RMS patients with an area under the ROC curve of 0.8705, sensitivity of 0.714 and specificity of 0.938. The cut-off value was 164.1 copies/μl serum. Progression free survival (PFS) was negatively influenced by a high serum miR-206 expression level (2.5-year PFS; 10.7 % vs 77.9 %). miR-206 can be a novel biomarker for treatment stratification of RMS. The limitations of our study include a retrospective design, small sample size and non-uniform treatment. The Japan Rhabdomyosarcoma Study Group will prospectively validate its prognostic significance in a large cohort of uniformly-treated patients.