Exploring causal genes in susceptibility loci associated with atopic dermatitis and common genetic factors among allergic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Hirota Tomomitsu  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, 研究員 (50435674)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアレルギー / アトピー性皮膚炎 / GWAS / SNP / 関連遺伝子 / 疾患関連解析 / アレルギー疾患 / 遺伝子多型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For a better understanding of the pathological mechanisms underlying AD, we sought to identify the potential causal gene in an AD-associated locus (3p21.33) identified by AD GWAS. We investigated eQTL databases, and conducted analyses for histone modification (methylation and acetylation) and three-dimensional chromatin structure in this region. We confirmed that DNA sequence in an intron of the GLB1 gene at the locus is presumed to regulate CCR4 gene expression. These findings suggest that CCR4 is a plausible candidate gene in the region.