Mesangial viral and psuedoviral immunity: possible involvement in the pathogenesis of glomerulonephritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hiroshi  弘前大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50271820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAIZUMI TADAATSU  弘前大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90232602)
YOSHIDA HIDEMI  弘前大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (40201008)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腎炎症候群 / 自然免疫 / メサンギウム細胞 / 炎症性ケモカイン / Toll-like receptor 3 / ISG15 / Interferon-β / CXCL1 / TLR3 / human mesangial cells / pseudoviral immunity / lupus nephritis / toll-like receptor 3 / Mx1 / MCP-1 / CCL5 / mizoribine
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since viral infections activate type I interferon (IFN) pathways and cause subsequent release of IFN-dependent proinflammatory chemokines/cytokines, the innate immune system plays an important role in the pathogenesis of glomerulonephritis (GN). So far, we have examined the toll-like receptor (TLR) 3 signaling cascades treated with polyinosinic-polycytidylic acid (poly IC), a synthetic analogue of viral dsRNA, that makes “pseudoviral” infection in cultured human mesangial cells (MCs). We found that the activation of mesangial TLR3 upregulated the expression of functional molecules acting as monocyte/macrophage and lymphocyte chemoattractants in MCs. Further, intense glomerular expressions of these functional molecules were observed in biopsy specimens from children with GN. These observations further support the implication of “pseudoviral” immunity in the pathogenesis of GN.