Elucidation of subcellular signals in mesangial proliferative glomerular nephritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSURUMI HARUKO  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録研究員 (20632269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARITA YUTAKA  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10451866)
HATTORI MOTOSHI  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50192274)
KURIHARA HIDETAKE  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80311976)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小児腎・泌尿器学 / 病理学 / 細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達 / 細胞骨格タンパク質 / 糸球体腎炎 / 接着斑タンパク質 / 細胞極性 / 細胞運動 / メサンギウム細胞 / 腎炎 / 腎臓 / 細胞骨格 / 細胞接着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined precise localization of F-actin binding protein EPLIN and intercellular junction protein Afadin in mesangial cells in vivo and in vitro and found alteration of expression and localization of these cytoskeletal regulators underlies phenotypical change of mesangial cells induced by mitogens (Tsurumi H. et al. Kidney Int. 2014, Tsurumi H. et al. Lab Invest. 2016). Comprehensive investigation of spatiotemporal dynamics of mesangial intercellular molecules is warranted to elucidate precise mechanisms of mesangial proliferative glomerulonephritis.