The effect of CD28 signal in podocyte injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
konomoto takao  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (80315366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Akihiro  宮崎大学, 医学部, 医員 (30628889)
FUJIMOTO Shouichi  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (80173467)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsポドサイト / CD80 / CD28 / アポトーシス / 酸化ストレス / CD80 / CD28
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate that effect of CD80-CD28 signal in podocyte injury. Both of CD80 and CD28 expression were upregulated by podocyte injury stimuli such as angiotensin 2 and polyI;C. Immunoprecipitation analysis showed that CD80 combined with CD28. Activating CD28 signal by anti-CD28 antibody induced decreasing of actin stress fiber in podocyte. However we could not fined the molecules, which were activated by CD28 signal.