Anomalies of the 4-6 pharyngeal arch arteries and the lung development in Foxc2 deficient mouse embryos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Morishima Masae  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00241068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 一彦  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90385394)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) EZAKI Taichi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10128259)
MORIKAWA Shun-ichi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70339000)
Research Collaborator TSUJI Mayoko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 大学院生
ENERBÄCK Sven  イェーテボリ大学, 医学部, 教授
HEGLIND Mikael  イェーテボリ大学, 医学部, 研究員
KUME Tsutomu  ノースウェスタン大学, 医学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsFoxc2 遺伝子 / 先天性心疾患 / 心肺前駆細胞 / 鰓弓動脈 / 肺発生 / 肺胞上皮前駆細胞 / 循環器発生 / Foxc2遺伝子 / 肺微小循環形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Foxc2 deficient mouse (Foxc2-/-) embryos show abnormal morphology of pharyngeal arch arteries (PAAs) during organogenesis. The 5th PAA-like structure, which is not appeared in wild type (WT) embryos, is often detected in Foxc2-/- embryos. We examined the distribution of PAA endothelia in pharyngeal arches for checking PAAs pattern, and also analyzed canonical gene expression during lung development from embryonic day (E) 10.5 to 18.5 in both WT and Foxc2-/-. Immunochemical stain with CD31, a marker of vascular endothelia, revealed scattered CD31+ cells between the 4th and the 6th PAA, such as extra-PAA-like structures in pharyngeal arches. Results of real time PCR showed Lef1 gene level was decreased in Foxc2-/- at E11.5. In WT embryos, Lef1 protein was expressed in the distal lung mesenchyme adjacent to the lung epithelium, however, the expression was downregulated in Foxc2-/- at E11.5.
Our data indicates that Foxc2 gene might be involved in the lung development.