Effect of brain erythropoietin on neuron and glia in the hypoxic and ischemic damage of neonatal brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Aoyama Mineyoshi  名古屋市立大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70363918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAI KIYOFUMI  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70212462)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエリスロポエチン / ミクログリア / 神経保護 / 細胞活性 / グリア / ニューロン / 細胞分化 / ヒトiPS細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, it has been demonstrated that erythropoietin (EPO), a hematopoietic hormone, has a neuroprotective effect and EPO receptor (EPOR) is expressed in the central nervous system (CNS). In our previous study, brain immune cells microglia had higher expressions of EPOR than astrocytes and neurons. In vitro , we assessed the effect of EPO using microglial cell line BV-2 activated by lipopolysaccharide(LPS). LPS increased the gene expressions of cytokines in BV-2, but these increases were significantly suppressed by EPO. Next, LPS treatment increased the phagocytosis in BV-2 compared with untreated BV-2, but this increase was significantly suppressed by EPO. In vivo, LPS induced microglia to be activated types, but EPO alleviated the active morphological change. These data indicated that LPS made microglia activated and cytotoxic, but EPO-EPOR signal might attenuate LPS-induced microglial cytotoxic activation.