A Study on Cerebral Protection Mechanism against Neonatal Asphyxia: Treatment strategy Based on Brain Glycogen Metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionTokoha University (2014-2016)
Jichi Medical University (2013)
Principal Investigator
SUGIE Hideo  常葉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60119980)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUDA Tokiko  浜松医科大学, 小児科, 准教授 (10458268)
KONO Yumi  自治医科大学, 小児科, 教授 (50243390)
HIRASAWA Kyoko  東京女子医科大学, 小児科, 准教授 (50316709)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords新生児仮死 / 神経後遺症 / 脳性麻痺 / グリコーゲン / 嫌気性解糖 / アストロサイト / 遺伝子多型 / グリコーゲン代謝 / 脳型ホスホリラーゼ / 低酸素性虚血性脳症 / 脳エネルギー代謝 / 脳性まひ / 痙性両麻痺 / 脳グリコーゲン / 脳エネルギー産生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, brain glycogen phosphorylase gene(PYGB) polymorphism, which is an enzyme involved in the first step of anaerobic glycolysis, was investigated as a factor modifying the cerebral metabolism during the ecent on neonatal asphyxia. Subjects experienced similar degree of neonatal asphyxia including with typical development and neurological sequelae were used. As a result, in the poor prognostic group, there was a significant difference in gene polymorphisms in exons 12 and 14 of the PYGB gene. By using this gene polymorphism it is necessary to verify whether it can be established as a biomarker that can estimate the neurological prognosis of a child exposed to asphyxia in newborn and whether it can be an important evidence for early treatment and therapy .