Effects and mechanism analysis of zinc ion on neural tube defects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Komazaki Shinji  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80129155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOMATA Reiko  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (50468378)
KAMEZAWA Hajime  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (50646677)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords神経管閉鎖障害 / 二分脊椎 / 亜鉛イオン / 両生類 / 神経胚形成 / 発生 / 亜鉛 / 二分脊椎症 / カルシウムイオン / 脊柱管形成 / 無脳症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neural tube defects (NTDs) are birth defects of the brain and spinal cord. NTDs are caused relatively at a high frequency in the newborn, and the symptoms are severe. The exact causes and mechanisms of NTDs are unclear. Many different factors, such as, genetics, environmental pollution, and nutrition (excess or deficiency of vitamin B and zinc ion) are likely to play a role. We analyzed the effects of excess zinc ions on neural tube formation of amphibian (newt) embryos in order to clarify the mechanism by which NTDs are caused. In this study, specific effects of zinc ions on the developing brain and spinal cord in amphibian embryos were demonstrated, and some mechanism of NTDs induced by zinc ions was revealed.