The role of IRF5 in cutaneous inflammation and malignant melanoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine (2015)
The University of Tokyo (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Kadono Takafumi  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80292910)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsIRF5 / 接触皮膚炎 / 悪性黒色腫 / DNFB / FITC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IRF5 is critical for immunity and induce the production of various inflammatory cytokines to regulate Th1-Th2 balance. In this study, we investigated the role of IRF5 for cutaneous inflammation using contact hypersensitivity model. In IRE5 deficient mice, Th1-type immune responses were significantly reduced, whereas Th2-type immune responses were significantly augmented due to the abnormality in sensitization phase. Dendritic cells are critical for sensitization and inducing immune responses. IRF5-deficient dendritic cells express less IL-12, which presumably leads to reduced Th1-type immune responses. In addition,the number of dendritic cells known to induce Th2-type immune responses were significantly augmented, which might cause increased Th2-type contact hypersensitivity. Thus, IRF5 is critical for balancing Th1-Th2 immune responses.