Analysis of the activation mechanism of autoreactive B cells in pemphigus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Yamagami Jun  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (80327618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI HAYATO  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 専任講師 (40398615)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AMAGAI MASAYUKI  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (90212563)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords天疱瘡 / 自己免疫疾患 / 自己抗体 / 濾胞ヘルパーT細胞 / 自己反応性B細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pemphigus is an autoimmune disease caused by IgG autoantibodies against desmogleins (Dsgs). The mechanism of production of anti-Dsg autoantibodies in pemphigus has not been elucidated. In this study, we aimed to establish follicular helper CD4 T cells (Tfhs) that are considered as specialized providers of B cell help in the peripheral blood in pemphigus, We detected Tfh-like cells with high expression levels of CXCR5, PD-1 and ICOS (CD278) on the cell surface in the population of double positive for CD3 and CD4 using peripheral blood monocytes (PBMCs) from 11 patients with pemphigus. The percentage of peripheral Tfh-like cells in CD4+ PBMCs in pemphigus patients without treatment were significantly higher than those in PBMCs from healthy controls. After treatment, the ratio of Tfh-like cells decreased by more than 50% in 10 out of 11 cases with pemphigus, suggesting that the numbers of Tfh-like cells may reflect the disease activities.