Pharmacogenetics of abnormal glucose metabolism and weight gain induced by atypical antipsychotics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Fukui Naoki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (90535163)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords抗精神病薬 / 糖代謝異常 / 脂質代謝異常 / 体重増加 / 薬理遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Meta-analysis of genome-wide association studies (GWAS) have detected several genetic markers related with glucose metabolism and obesity. We have examined relationships between these genetic markers and abnormal glucose metabolism and weight gain induced by atypical antipsychotics. Consequently, we found that, ⅰ) there may be different effects of the various antipsychotics on incretin secretion, ⅱ) the relationship between Trib1 gene and abnormal lipid metabolism, ⅲ) the relationship between GIPR gene and abnormal lipid metabolism.