Development of a convenient intervention tool for bipolar disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Teruaki  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (00374447)
Research Collaborator TOYOSHIMA Kuniyoshi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心理社会的介入 / 双極性障害 / 認知機能障害 / COBRA / 再発・再燃防止 / 再発・再燃予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although pharmacotherapy plays an pivotal role in the treatment of bipolar disorder, psychosocial approach such as psychoeducation and cognitive-behavioral therapy is also useful for preventing recurrence or relapse of mood episodes. However, those standard methods are labor-intensive and time-consuming in the clinical setting. Therefore, this study aims to develop a convenient and useful psychosocial intervention tool for bipolar disorder.
First, we planned to examine the validity and reliability of the Cognitive Complaints in Bipolar Disorder Rating Assessment (COBRA) Japanese version, in order to investigate the effects on cognitive function. The results showed satisfactory psychometric properties with very high internal consistency and convergent validity, and also a significant correlation with the part of the objective cognitive function.