The basic research of the change of mood by zinc deficiency and social isolation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Omata Naoto  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30334832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIYONO Yasushi  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 教授 (50305603)
Research Collaborator MIZUNO Tomoyuki  福井大学, 医学部病態制御医学講座精神医学領域, 協力研究員
MARUOKA Nobuyuki  福井大学, 医学部病態制御医学講座精神医学領域, 協力研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords亜鉛欠乏 / 社会的隔離 / うつ様状態 / 躁様状態 / ノルエピネフリン / 神経可塑性 / うつ / 不安
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Zinc deficiency (ZD) or/and Social Isolation (SI) were loaded to rats. ZD or SI alone increased anxiety-related behavior and depression-like behavior, but the co-occurrence of ZD and SI decreased them. ZD or SI alone decreased the expression of NE transporter in the locus coeruleus and the expression of brain-derived neurotrophic factor in the hippocampus, and the co-occurrence of ZD and SI made these incidences more prominent. These findings suggest that ZD or SI alone induces depressive state, but the co-occurrence of ZD and SI induces manic state, and that the impairment of NE system and neuronal plasticity contribute to these behavioral changes.