| Project/Area Number |
25461758
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Psychiatric science
| Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Tsuchiya Kenji 浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 准教授 (20362189)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Katsuaki 浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任准教授 (00285040)
MATSUZAKI Hideo 福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 教授 (00334970)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MATSUMOTO Kaori 浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任助教 (20447808)
SHIMMURA Chie 浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任研究員 (30529467)
TAKEI Noriyoshi 浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 教授 (80206937)
KATAYAMA Taiichi 大阪大学, 大学院連合小児発達学研究科, 教授 (80333459)
HONDA Maiko 浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任助教 (40635629)
NARUMIYA Makiko 浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 臨床心理士 (20588769)
HARAMAKI Tomoko 国立病院機構肥前精神医療センター, 臨床研究部, 研究員 (30601702)
WAKUTA Manabu 大阪大学, 大学院連合小児発達学研究科, 講師 (20646210)
| Research Collaborator |
KOSAKA Hirotaka 福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 教授
FUJIOKA Toru 福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任助教
SHUDO Katsuyuki (株)JVCケンウッド
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 自閉症スペクトラム / 注視点 / Gazefinder / 重症度 / 診断指標 / 重症度指標 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Eye gaze patterns of individuals with autism spectrum differ substantially from those outside the spectrum. Here we investigated whether severity of autism spectrum condition, using a novel device to measure autism spectrum traits, Gazefinder. With 158 individuals aged 2 to 16 years, we found that preferential looking on geometric patterns among individuals with autism spectrum disorder predict severity of the condition, if the individual is aged 5 years or older. We suggested that Gazefinder can be a useful tool to measure severity of autism spectrum.