The neural basis of depression based on the auditory change detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MOTOMURA Eishi  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10324534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 正幸  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70219278)
乾 幸二  生理学研究所, システム脳科学研究領域, 准教授(兼任) (70262996)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANII Hisashi  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40346200)
SHIROYAMA Takashi  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00252354)
Research Collaborator OHOYAMA Keiko
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsうつ病 / 誘発電位 / 誘発磁場 / 変化関連脳活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The change-related cerebral response, an auditory evoked potential measured by electroencephalography (EEG) or magnetoencephalography (MEG), is speculated to reflect the neural processing of sensory changes, which is essential for survival. Here we investigated the neural basis of depression by using the change-related cerebral response. We obtained the following findings. (1) The change-related response might be affected by personality traits, particularly anxiety- or depression-related traits. (2) The healthy subjects with Met carrier showed significantly higher amplitudes of the off-response compared to subjects with Val/Val in the BDNF polymorphisms. (3) The amplitude of the change-related response was significantly higher in the depressive patients compared to the healthy controls. These results suggest that high sensitivity of the change detection system might be a feature of predisposition to depression.