The research of social experience-dependent development of prefrontal excitatory neural circuit for psychiatric treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yoshino Hiroki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10347560)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAKINODAN Manabu  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00510182)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords前頭葉 / 社会経験 / 興奮性 / 神経細胞 / 発達 / 前頭前野 / h-current / 錐体細胞 / 社会的経験 / 社会的隔離 / 興奮性後シナプス電流 / 膜興奮性 / 内側前頭前野 / 興奮性シナプス伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate how social experience during early childhood influence the development of prefrontal cortex, we compared the electrical activity of layer 5 pyramidal cell of medial prefrontal cortex in adulthood between isolate-housing mouse (be housed in isolation from postnatal 21 day to 35 day) and group-housing mouse. We found that the pyramidal cells of isolate-housing mouse has lower excitability than that of group-housing mouse, and the frequency of excitatory inputs into the pyramidal cell is lower in isolate-housing mouse than in group-housing mouse. Furthermore once we classified the pyramidal cells into two groups by the electrical character, we found that only one group of the pyramidal cells was influenced by social isolation.