Predictive value of radioiodine therapy for the patients of differentiated thyroid cancer by measuring the concentraion of urinary iodine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ITO Shinji  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50597846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩野 信吾  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90335034)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分化型甲状腺癌 / 放射性ヨウ素内用療法 / ヨウ素摂取制限 / 尿中ヨウ素濃度 / サイログロブリン / 放射線ヨウ素内用療法 / 放射性ヨード内用療法 / ヨード摂取制限 / 甲状腺刺激ホルモン / ヨード制限
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the influence of low iodine diets performed before the radioiodine therapy for the patients of differentiated thyroid cancer, through measuring the concentration of urinary iodine. There were no significant differences between the concentrations of urinary iodine of the two methods of low iodine diets: self-management low iodine diet and ready-made packaged strict low iodine diet. The outcome of radioiodine therapy was also not affected by the methods of low iodine diet. The standard self-managed low diet which were conducted in Japan is suggested to be appropriate for the preparation for the radioiodine therapy.