Consideration as a Drug delivery system of newly developed superparamagnetic iron oxide.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Shobu  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (60570364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NITTA Norihisa  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40324587)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords酸化鉄ナノ粒子 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 酸化ナノ鉄粒子 / ドラッグ・デリバリー・システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the anti-tumor effect using the newly developed negatively charged superparamagnetic ion-oxide (SPIO) nanoparticles created by changing the reaction time with cisplatin and the diameter of the particles.
In this study, negatively charged SPIO nanoparticle was combined with cisplatin well than conventional SPIO. Although the Iron concentration in the tumor tissue was higher in a small size of SPIO, Platinum concentration was lower in the tumor tissue. The reaction time did not have a clear influence on the antitumor effect. Further studies are necessary, such as conditions of the release of the drug, negatively charged SPIO nanoparticle can be expected to become an effective contrast agent also as drug delivery system.