Clinical efficacy of PET/CT using 68Ga-labeled octreotide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMOTO Yuji  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20360844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TEMMA Takashi  京都大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 助教 (90378787)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SANO Kohei  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (00546476)
MASUI Toshihiko  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (20452352)
YASODA Akihiro  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (50378642)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsがん / 画像診断 / ポジトロン断層撮像法 / 神経内分泌腫瘍 / オクトレオタイド / PET/CT / ガリウム-68 / ソマトスタチン受容体 / ソマトスタチン / イメージング / カルチノイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clinical efficacy of positron emission tomography using 68Ga-labeled octreotide has not been investigated in Japan so far. We applied DOTATOC-PET/CT in patients with neuroendocrine tumors. It provided useful information for making therapeutic strategies especially when recurrence had been suspected due to their higher hormone levels after resection of histologically-proven neuroendocrine tumors. On the other hand, it was indicated that information obtained by DOTATOC-PET/CT should be minimum simply when hormone levels were high without history of neuroendocrine tumors. In PET with fluorodeoxyglucose, dual-phase scanning sometimes yields significant information in clinical, but it was not helpful in DOTATOC-PET/CT because a sufficient tumor-to-background ratio can be obtained at 1-hr post-injection. As for the physiological uptake, pancreatic uncus was considered to be a pitfall in evaluating DOTATOC-PET images.