The role of high-resolution CT in the individual chemotherapheutic treatment for lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Nobuyuki  山口大学, 医学部, 特別医学研究員 (90294636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHII Yoshinobu  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00263773)
MATSUNAGA Naofumi  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40157334)
KIDO Shoji  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90314814)
UEDA Kazuhiro  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90420520)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肺腺癌 / 高分解能CT / EGFR遺伝子変異 / 肺結節の容積測定法 / 多変量解析 / 肺癌 / すりガラス様高吸収域 / volumetric measurement
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study retrospectively assessed the association between epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) mutation status and CT features. Comparisons of the morphologic findings and volumetric measurement values were conducted between EGFR wild-type (EGFR-W) and EGFR mutation (EGFR-M) groups in 353 patients with lung adenocarcinoma using univariate and multiple logistic regression analyses. Female gender, nodules with air bronchogram, and mean CT value of the entire nodule < -253.5HU were more frequent in the EGFR-M group, whereas spiculation and emphysematous change were more frequent in the EGFR-W group. A multiple logistic regression analysis revealed that female gender, a round shape, a lack of emphysematous change and a mean CT value of the entire nodule < -253.5 HU were associated with EGFR mutations. According to the results of subgroup analyses, the differences between the EGFR-W and EGFR-M groups might be caused by the differences between the EGFR-W and exon 21 deletion groups.