Analyze of right ventricular strain and cardiac dyssynchrony cine-tagging MRI in adult congenital heart disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nagao Michinobu  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60533081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kamitani Takeshi  九州大学, 病院, 助教 (20419534)
Yamamura Kenichiro  九州大学, 病院, 助教 (30532858)
Honda Hiroshi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90145433)
Sakamoto Ichiro  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (90616616)
松尾 芳雄  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50419595)
米澤 政人  九州大学, 大学病院, その他 (80529834)
川波 哲  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50330999)
山崎 誘三  九州大学, 大学病院, その他 (00643347)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsMRI / 成人先天性心疾患 / 心筋ストレイン / 心臓同期性障害 / 心不全 / 心臓MRI / タギングMRI / 右心不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Right ventricular (RV) failure and ventricular dyssynchrony are strong determinants of prognosis in patients with adult congenital heart disease (ACHD). The aim was to investigate the relationship between interventricular dyssynchrony (IVD) using tagged MRI and RV dysfunction in ACHD. 62 ACHD patients underwent tagging MRI. Time curves of myocardial strains for RV and left ventricle (LV) were delivered from tagging images. Contraction delay between RV and LV was computed by cross-correlation analysis of the two strain time curves and was defined as IVD. IVD was greater for patients with RVEF <40% than for those with RVEF >40% and was greater for patients with RV systolic pressure >40mmHg than for those with RV systolic pressure <40mmHg. ROC analysis revealed optimal IVD thresholds for detecting patients with RVEF <40% with C-statistics of 0.76 and patients with RV systolic pressure >40mmHg with C-statistics of 0.81. IVD may offer an indicator for RV failure in ACHD.