Heterogeneity of sympathetic nerve pre-synaptic function in the left ventricular wall in patients with dilated cardiomyopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Ohte Nobuyuki  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10185332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Nakagawa Motoo  名古屋市立大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (60590982)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心不全 / PET / 心筋血流 / 心臓交感神経 / ammonia / hydroxyephedrine / ammmonia / 交感神経 / 血流 / 拡張型心筋症 / PET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
N-13 ammonia positron emission tomography (PET) for quantitative myocardial blood flow (MBF) measurement and C-11 hydroxyephedrine (HED) PET for quantitative sympathetic nerve pre-synaptic function evaluation were performed in 15 patients with dilated cardiomyopathy (DCM) and in 15 healthy volunteers. Both MBF and HED-RI of the whole left ventricle were significantly reduced in patients with DCM than in healthy volunteers. Heterogeneities of MBF and HED-RI among the segmental left ventricular walls were significantly greater in the DCM patients than in the healthy volunteers. Such heterogeneities of MBF and HED-RI as well as the reduction of both is related to the pathophysiology of heart failure in patients with DCM.