Differentiated imaging of microstructures in brain tumors using phase difference enhanced imaging (PADRE) by high magnetic field MRI system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Shinichi  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (40464648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米田 哲也  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 准教授 (20305022)
三木 幸雄  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (80303824)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsPADRE / 位相画像 / 脳腫瘍 / 石灰化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brain tumors influence various microstructures of the brain, which are sometimes essential of biological feature; and these microstructures have a possibility to be imaged separately using phase difference enhanced imaging (PADRE) technique.
In the present study, vascular-enhanced images and myelin-enhanced images were obtained with PADRE technique. In two groups of 11 cases of metastatic brain tumors(age 64.3±13.9)and 31 cases of glioma(WHO grading 2-4)(age 49.6±21.9), vessels and myelin fibers of cerebral white matter including optic radiations were visually analyzed using the four grade of imaging findings (1: poor; 2: fair; 3: moderate; 4: good). Delineations of vascular components showed no statistically significant differences between the two groups of metastatic brain tumor and glioma(p=0.56), while these of optic radiations showed statistically significant(p=0.04).