Estrogen effect analysis in three-dimensional isovoxel T2-weighted MR images for postmenopausal women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kozawa Eito  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90255109)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Takahashi Masahiro  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10649346)
Inoue Kaiji  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40337572)
Mizukoshi Waka  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10306334)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsestrogen / MRI / isovoxel images / endometrium / myometrium / ovary tumors / 等方性ボクセル / エストロゲン / 高齢者 / 卵巣腫瘍 / 子宮 / 等方性ボクセル画像 / 閉経 / 卵巣 / 等方ボクセル / ホルモン産生卵巣腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that estrogens have a major influence on the pelvic organ such as a uterus and the ovaries and these organs can be evaluated by using MR imaging. In this study I tried to quantitatively and qualitatively evaluate uterine endometrium and myometrium about the differences between ovarian tumors patients with and without high estradiol levels.
In September, 2015, I reported the difference of uterine myometrium and endometrium volume between premenopausal and postmenopausal women of normal volunteers and in April, 2016, I reported the differences between ovarian tumors patients with and without high estradiol levels by using three-dimensional isovoxel T2-weighted MR images. Furthermore, in October, 2016, I reported a general report the differences between normal volunteers and ovarian tumors patients with and without high estradiol levels by using three-dimensional isovoxel T2-weighted MR image in the 16th ICGS in Lisbon. I have been writing two original scientific papers.