| Project/Area Number |
25461848
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Aoki Shigeki 順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (80222470)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
寺田 一志 東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (90227520)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 放射線医学 / MRI / 拡散MRI / 拡散テンソル画像 / DTI / 拡散尖度画像 / DKI / 神経変性疾患 / 脳変性疾患 / パーキンソン病 / 正常圧水頭症 / 次世代拡散MRI / 拡散kurtosis画像 / 拡散による微細構造解析 / diffusion tensor imaging / NODDI / NPH / 拡散テンソル DTI / connectome / 脳 / diffusion MRI / diffusional kurtosis / Q space imaging / multiband EPI / Parkinson disease / spinocerebellar ataxia |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The diffusion magnetic resonance imaging(dMRI) provides indispensable clinical information and can also uniquely visualize and analyze the white matter and its structural connectivity of the brain. Diffusion tensor imaging(DTI) can visualize the white matter tracts in vivo, which has never seen before. Non-Gaussian diffusion analysis, next generation of dMRI, is recently highlighted to analyze precise microstructures. We studied DTI, diffusional Kurtosis imaging (DKI), Q-space imaging and neurite orientation dispersion and density imaging (NODDI) for possible candidate of imaging biomarker for neurodegenerative disorders. Changes of diffusion parameters such as mean diffusional kurtosis (DKI) were observed in several disease-specific areas. We think dMRI will become a good imaging biomarker in many neurodegenerative disorders.