Project/Area Number |
25461852
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Aichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
ANDO Takahito 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40634134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKANO Shogo 愛知医科大学, 乳腺・内分泌外科, 教授 (20351108)
FUJII Kimihito 愛知医科大学, 乳腺・内分泌外科, 准教授 (00524331)
KOUSAKA Junko 愛知医科大学, 乳腺・内分泌外科, 助教 (50440748)
ISHIGUCHI Tsuneo 愛知医科大学, 放射線科, 教授 (70115525)
手塚 理恵 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20634132)
福富 隆志 愛知医科大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (30165302)
吉田 美和 昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (30556098)
塩見 有佳子 (毛利有佳子 / 毛利 有佳子 / 塩見 有佳子(毛利有佳子)) 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90465576)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | RVS / 超音波fusion技術 / 磁気ナビゲーション / PET/CT / Breast Cancer / Reccurrence / 乳癌 / PET-CT / 超音波 / リアルタイムバーチャルソノグラフィ / Breast ultrasound / Breast cancer / CT / PET/CT / image fusion technique / Breastcancer / Image fusion technique |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
PET/CT is more sensitive in detecting of recurrent disease of the breast. When incidental FDG uptake with high standard uptake value (SUV) is detected in loco-regional lesion by PET/CT, sonographic confirmation needs to be done immediately. The aim of this study was to evaluate the role of Real-time virtual sonography (RVS) in the management of sonographic localization of FDG activity. We performed PET/CT in 11 patients. Sonographic detection rate was determined for FDG uptake with or without RVS. Of the 11 patients, a total of 14 FDG uptake lesions were detected as loco-regional recurrence. Of these, 7 (50%) could be identified in targeted US without RVS, but 14 (100%) were identified in targeted US with RVS (p<0.05). The RVS was able to correctly project FDG uptake information onto a body surface, as we checked sonography form images without operator’s skill. Our results suggest that RVS can sonographically identify FDG uptake lesions with excellent accuracy.