Project/Area Number |
25461898
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOMMA AKIHIRO 北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (30312359)
TORAMATSU CHIE 国立研究開発法人放射線医学総合研究所, 重粒子医科学センター, 主任研究員 (90421825)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 強度変調陽子線治療 / 陽子線治療 / 強度変調 / 放射線治療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Seven patients with hypopharyngeal cancer who treated with intensity-modulated radiotherapy (IMRT) in our institution were selected and intensity-modulated proton therapy (IMPT) plan were created for each patient using same dose constraint, targets and prescribe dose of original IMRT plan. mean dose to both parotid gland and mean dose to the oral cavity were compared between two plans. IMPT achieved same dose coverage to the targets compared to IMRT and significantly reduced the mean dose to the dose reducing side of the parotid gland and the mean dose to the oral cavity. IMPT may lead to the clinical benefit in regard to reducing toxicities without affecting treatment outcume.