To investigate the clinical application of alpha-defensin in stool in the objective evaluation of radiation enteritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido Cancer Center(Department of Clinical Research) (2014-2015)
Hokkaido University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Onodera Shunsuke  独立行政法人国立病院機構北海道がんセンター(臨床研究部), その他部局等, その他 (30374458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Nakamura Kiminori  北海道大学, 大学院先端生命科学研究院自然免疫研究室, 准教授 (80381276)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射線腸炎 / α-defensin / 腸内細菌叢 / αディフェンシン / 強度変調放射線治療 / 陽子線治療 / 放射線性腸炎 / αdefensin / 血中シトルリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the clinical application of α-defensin in stool in the objective evaluation of radiation enteritis.As the first step, we experimented on mice and found that the amount of α-defensin significantly decreased in stool of mice irradiated to the abdomen.In addition, a significant negative correlation was observed between the amount of α-defensin and Firmicutes at three days after irradiation.These results suggested that decrease of α-defensin correlated with an altered intestinal flora of the mice irradiated to the abdomen.We could not investigate the clinical application due to insufficient number of patients in this period.