Developing the coaching system using tumor tracking information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Terunuma Toshiyuki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助手 (40361349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAE Takeji  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (60162278)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords呼吸同期 / 腫瘍追跡 / 呼吸コーチング / 放射線治療 / 陽子線治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed the new method that improves X-ray fluoroscopic tumor tracking accuracy. This proposed method learns the template image by masking bone structure in X-ray fluoroscopic tumor image. The tumor tracking accuracy was compared between the proposed method and the conventional template learning method. The proposed method had a good accuracy even though the difficult condition that the tumor shape was unclear due to overlapped bone structures. We also completed making the respiratory coaching system for feeding back a tumor tracking information by X-ray fluoroscopic image. However, clinical trials has not carry out because it is very complicated work for mask processing of bone structure information.