Basic Research on Cancer Genes with Network Centrality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tsutomu Mori  福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60244373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 弘行  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30322340)
杉野 隆  静岡県立静岡がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (90171165)
増田 知之  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (70372828)
池田 和彦  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90381392)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NATSUME Atsushi  名古屋大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30362255)
Research Collaborator UNOKI Motoko  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教 (30525374)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシステム生物学 / ゲノム科学 / 腫瘍生物学 / バイオインフォマティクス / 癌遺伝子 / 細胞周期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biological properties of cancer are characterized by a group of genes with “network centrality”. Because these genes are involved in the pathophysiology of many diseases, elucidation of their roles in the constructing architecture of gene networks is a major challenge in broad area of medical science. Starting form a research on a centrality gene with cell-cycle regulatory functions (NIRF/UHRF2), we focused on the mathematical foundation of gene centrality, and discovered a general principle of mutual dependence between genes. Moreover, by applying an informatic methodology to our observations, we were able to interpret genetic information in several minutes. Our technologies developed in this research program will accelerate identification of therapeutic target genes and biomarkers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ネットワーク中心性を示す遺伝子は癌など多くの病態に関わるため,その機能解明が重要である。私たちは中心性遺伝子のひとつNIRF/UHRF2を発端とし,中心性の数理的な掘り下げを行うことにより,遺伝子が構築するネットワーク構造を定式化した。ここで,遺伝子ネットワーク情報量は遺伝子産物の分子情報量を圧倒的に上回るとの知見を得た。これは遺伝子情報の既存パラダイムを書き換えるものであろう。さらに,情報理論に基づく大規模計算で遺伝子間相互作用を解析することで,未知遺伝子の機能を実験に依存せず高速計算できるab initio遺伝子軌道法を開発した。本法は,未発見の疾患遺伝子の同定や,治療標的の発見に繋がる。