The study to develop the irradiation method to improve the curability for high-grade malignant glioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School (2016)
Tokyo Women's Medical University (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
MAEBAYASHI Katsuya  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60332350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新田 雅之  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70588269)
中村 香織  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40339023)
河野 佐和  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 医療練士研修生 (80645820)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高悪性度神経膠腫 / 膠芽腫 / 放射線治療 / 強度変調放射線治療 / 分子生物学的予後因子 / 悪性神経膠腫 / 放射線抵抗性 / 新規照射法の開発 / 放射線治療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the cure rate improvement of the poor-prognosis high-grade glioma "leading a factor to decide the most suitable irradiation method" of this study was intended. I evaluated the recurrence part and pattern with the treatment planning systems / analytical devices exactly and checked the relationships with the administrated dose. In Grade 4, the recurrence occurred from the range where 50 to 60 Gy were administered in most cases, and various investigations were performed, although factors considered to be useful could not be derived. In Grade3, I thought that a follow-up period was insufficient, I postponed that I gave a conclusion. On the other hand, I examined the relationship of the molecular biologic prognostic factors and the recurrence part/pattern, and as a result, I recognized a difference for a treatment result in 1p/19qLOH of Grade3 and in IDH-1 of Grade4. For this result, the postoperative treatment methods will need the examination from a different viewpoint.