| Project/Area Number |
25461935
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University (2015) National Institute of Radiological Sciences (2013-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMAI Takashi 放射線医学総合研究所, 重粒子医科学センター・先端粒子線生物研究プログラム, プロジェクトリーダー (50183009)
FUJITA Mayumi 放射線医学総合研究所, 重粒子医科学センター・先端粒子線生物研究プログラム, 研究員 (80580331)
HORIMOTO Yoshiya 順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40424246)
TOKUDA Emi 順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (70621960)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 炭素イオン線 / 乳癌 / 重粒子線治療 / 放射線感受性 / 生物学的効果比 / 細胞遊走能 / 細胞浸潤能 / 放射線治療 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To estimate the impact of Carbon-ion radiotherapy(C-ion RT) for breast cancer, RBE of C-ion beams of various types of human breast cancer cell lines was evaluated. Seven human breast cancer cell lines with different subtypes (MCF-7, BT-474, SK-BR-3, MDA-MB-468, HCC1937), ductal carcinoma in situ (MCF10DCIS.com) and inflammatory breast cancer (SUM149) were used. Radiosensitivities were assessed with survival curves created from colony-forming assay (CFA) and high-density surviving assay (HDS). The differences between the D10 values were small with C-ion beams, and the survival curves were linear without shoulders for all cell lines except a small shoulder with MCF10DCIS.com. The RBE value of C-ion beams was 2.3 to 3.6, median 2.9 in all cell lines by CFA and HDS. RBE around 3 by C-ion beams was seen in many types of ductal cancer.